Years 9 & 10 Category
Home > 2018 Winning Entries > Years 9 & 10 Category
Year 9 & 10 Writers
The years 9 and 10 judges commend the writers for their diversity of structures and styles, subject matter, and refreshing and sophisticated use of language.
Winners
- Winner: Lauren Moloney, St Clare’s College for Silence
- Highly Commended: Samantha Lawson, Namadgi School for 小淘气 (Little Rascal)
- Judges’ Choice: Taylor Dawes, Namadgi School for สมน้ำหน้า (To get what one deserves)
- Speculative Fiction Award: George Line, Mt Stromlo High School for The Cage
Read the Winning Entries
- Winner: Silence by Lauren Moloney, St Clare’s College
- Highly Commended: 小淘气 (Little Rascal) by Samantha Lawson, Namadgi School
- Judges’ Choice: สมน้ำหน้า (To get what one deserves) by Taylor Dawes, Namadgi School
- Speculative Fiction Award: The Cage by George Line, Mt Stromlo High School
LitLinks Achievement Awards:
- Ursa Bennett, Lyneham High School – The Tunnel
- Tayleah Burgmann, Lanyon High School – Song of Blood
- Ahrian Clancy, Canberra High School – Nightmares among Nightmares
- Jack Dalwood, Lanyon High School – The Darkness of Food
- Serena Drury, Mt Stromlo High School – Red
- Poppy Grosse, Daramalan College – Drug Smuggling
- Briana Ha, Lanyon High School – The Girl Who Roams the Streets
- Charlotte Horscroft, Amaroo School – Ultimate Despair
- Fletcher Hull Hunter, Canberra High School – Safety of Cyberspace
- Bianca Jooste, Namadgi School – Dear Victim Number 60, 904, 705
- Andrew Kerr, Radford College – Going Over
- Julia Murphy, Mt Stromlo High School – Waiting Room
- Reba Nelson, Lyneham High School – Burnt Hands
- Georgia Nicoll, Daramalan College – The Bookshop
- Clare Pengrfynn, Namadgi School – Untitled
- Georgina Ray, Daramalan College – The Boy across the River Nile
- Arianna Scarvell, Canberra High School – They Found Us
- Ha Tolam, Lyneham High School – Sehnsucht
- Cindy Tran, Lanyon High School – Waves and Fireworks
- Jessica Treloar, Canberra High School – Journey of the Optimist
- Breanna Vanhala, Namadgi School – Untitled
- William Vuckovic, Canberra High School – Choices
Judges:
ACTATE thanks the years 9 and 10 category judges, Susan Barr and Beth Mitchell, for their time and expertise. Susan Barr is an ACTATE life member, English teacher and former ACTATE president while Beth Mitchell is an English teacher, former principal and ACTATE executive member.